9th Dec 2015, For the employee from HK, Macau or Taiwan, when you apply the working permit here in shanghai, you don’t need to provide the health certificate anymore. Before it cost about 700RMB and takes 4 working days to get the health report, but right now, it’s really convenient for the people from HK, Macau and Taiwan to work in shanghai.

1st Nov 2015, According to the new rules from the shanghai labour bureau, if you are working in the company as a GM or vice GM, you don’t need to provide Company’s Articles of Association (AOA) and the assignment contract signed by board of directors.

1st Oct 2015, According to the immigration regulation, If you quit your current company A and join a new company B, after we submit your new Alien Employment permit (with company B), you need to give up your former residence permit of company A and change it to a 1 month 0 entry M visa immediately to avoid the illegal employment, it will cost extra money and time.

1st July 2015, New Shanghai visa rules to be implemented. According to that, it will have a lot of advantage and innovation for the long term residence permit and the permanent residence permit (China green card) . We will keep updating our website focus on those changes if we get more information, feel free to refer to your friend if it helpful. Following are some changes in practice we just get confirmed:

If foreign expat work in shanghai continuously for 4 years, every year stay in China over 6 month. Your salary is over 600,000RMB per year and you paid your incoming tax for 120,000RMB per year, with no criminal record in your home country, then you can apply permanent residence permit (China green card or we called D visa);
If you work for the company which has the valid high-tech certificate , you can apply for the talents residence permit (R visa) for 5 years, after you continuously work for the company over 3 years, then you can apply the permanent residence permit (China green card);
Above 2 kind of foreign expat, can personally hire a foreign maid (ayi) and support the maid (ayi) to get a same length personal affairs residence permit (S1 visa);
For the university (in China) fresh graduated foreign student, if you plan to invest in Shanghai or open your own business in shanghai, you can apply 2 years personal affairs residence permit (S1 visa) until your business established.
For a normal foreign employee, you can apply the Z visa without leaving the country, this is very good since it can save a lot of money and time. (VisaInChina need to double confirm when it will take effect);
For a normal foreign employee, after 2 years continuous working in shanghai with a working visa, if you don’t break any China immigration laws and regulations, you can apply 5 years long term working residence permit.
25th June 2015, From 1st July 2015, Taiwanese can enter mainland China with visa free, they just need to carry the valid TaiBaoZheng (in English: Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan residents – MTP). More details of visa free policy for Taiwan residents:

5th March 2015, China has a new rule (no.78 Rule) start from Jan 2015, especially for foreigner who comes into China to finish a short term work (less than 90 days). In that rule, it determines which kind of situation count as a short term working and what situation count as a short term business. Right now we can only see an outline of that rule, more details about how to process the short term working visa, it’s still under discussion (VisaInChina will focus it and keep update). According to the rule:

Which situation count as a short term working? (less than 90days)

Foreigner comes to Chinese Co-operation Company to finish some technical, scientific research, management or guidance job
Foreigner comes to Chinese sport club/organization to have a trial (including coach and athlete)
Foreigner comes to China for a film shooting (including advertisement film and documentary film)
Foreigner comes to China for a fashion show (including model)
Foreign performance (for commercial performance)
Which situation does NOT count as a short term working? (less than 90days)

Mechanical after sales team come to China to repair, install, maintain, remove, guidance, training (Apply M visa)
Bid Winner come to China to do the project guidance, supervision, checking (Apply M visa)
Foreigner from head office goes to shanghai branch, representative office to have some short term work (Apply M visa)
Foreigner comes to China to attend the sports event, including coach, athlete, team doctor, assistant etc. (Apply M visa)
Foreigner comes to China work as a volunteer (Apply F visa)
Foreign performance (for non-commercial performance) (Apply F visa)